Go to the top
featured image

Winners 2019

Congratulations to the winners of the 2019 Chevron Readers’ Cup!

English Primary Winners:

  1. GEMS Our Own English High School – Righteous Readers
  2. Deira International School – Beyond Books
  3. St Mary’s High School – The Booksters

English Secondary Winners:

  1. Private International English School – Team A – #NoName
  2. Private International English School – Team B – Tome Trotters
  3. St Mary’s Catholic High School – Stag

Congratulations to the finalists of the 2019 Chevron Readers’ Cup!

List of English Finalists: Primary

School Name Team Name Team Members
Ambassador School Team PPAP Pratham, Advait, Prachi & Priyamuada
Cambridge International School4 Supreme Sapphires Abdullah, Evzen, Inaayat, Manahil
Deira International School (DIS) Book Business Deem, Karan, Maya & Soyam
Deira International School (DIS) Beyond Books Iman, Maya, Zakaria & Umaima
Dubai English Speaking School (DESS) DESS Super Readers Jessica, Jack, Raghav & Keshav
Dubai English Speaking School (DESS) DESS Brilliant Bookworms Phoebe, Miya, Mara, & Taesha
Gems Modern Academy The Modernites Devika, Ved, Amrita & Kevin
Gems New Millennium Team B Aahaan, Mila, Tulika, Najl
Gems Our Own English High School Literary Locusts Adeena, Srishti, Trisha & Indulekha
Gems Our Own English High School, Dubai Righteous Readers Trisha, Elvita, Adeeba & Liz
Gems Wesgreen International School Team Alpha Ahmed, Sidra, Ayaan & Ahmed Mohd
Horizon English School Our Name is Book Joshua, Zaahid, Eli & Saanvi
Jumeirah English Speaking School (JESS) Arabian Ranches Team B Levi, Matthew, Jaylene & Udi
Jumeirah Primary School (JPS) The Year 6 Smarties Dilara, Kavin, George & Sanay
Jumeirah Primary School (JPS) Unbeatable Adi, Eshaal, Ahmad & Abhinav
Private International English School Quad Squad Readers Ultimate Kiruthikesh, Rishon, Adnan & Aleena
St Mary’s High School The Booksters Ysabella, Kaitlyn, Maria Theres & Darya
St Mary’s Muhaisnah 54 Aces Pearl, Sydelle, Pratyush & Ashaz
St Mary’s Muhaisnah SMM Readers 2 Ashley, Chloe, Gian & Selasie
The Sheffield Private School The Book Chompers Omar, Mariyam, Arhav, Hrisheeta

List of English Finalists: Secondary

School Name Team Name Team Members
Abu Dhabi Home Schoolers Association (ADHSA) The Unknown X,Y,Z Ha-na, Liesl & Fatimah
Al Diyafah High School Argo IV Alina, Evlyn, Maryam & Priscilla
Al Mawakeb School, Barsha Team A Lina, Tala, Layana & Selma
Al Sadiq Islamic English School Fantastic Four Naila, Sirajam, Nehal & Safiya
Ambassador School Raptors Rasim, Surina, Sahana & Sai
Cambridge International School, Dubai CIS Secondary Team 1 Simone, Kriskin, Amal & Manas
Emirates Private School The Abyss Watchers Omar, Adel, Nader & M. Emad
Gems Modern Academy Invictus Vishnomaya, Muktha, Rohit & Shreyas
Gems New Millennium School Team A (Senior Team) Sprihaa, Drishya, Myra & Kushagra
Gems Our Own English High School, Dubai Chronic Bookaholics Aparna, Greeshma, Tanya & Nivetidha
International School of Creative Science Stressed Out 24/7 Saliha, Yusra Ali, Yusra Fatima & Muttiya
International School of Creative Science, Muwaileh 24 Carats Hanifah, Hafsah, Khadeejah & Nadhira
Pristine Private School Pristine Rowlings Maryam, Dona, Eman & Hamza
Private International English School Team A #Noname Aadil, Kunal, Amrita & Sarfraz
Private International English School Team B – Tome Trotters Smriti, Navanshu, Ashwin & Vivek
St Mary’s Catholic High School Stag Gabrielle, Saba, Archita & Tanzim
St Mary’s School Muhaisnah The Bibliophiles Caron, Dallan, Samaviya & Asutosh
St Mary’s School Muhaisnah Raven Lexuvius Adina, Bernadette, Arpan & Sania
Wesgreen International School Team A Hadi, Hamza, Muneeb & Ismail
Wesgreen International School – Girls The Masters of Bookjitsu Maira, Zaina, Shabana & Eman
X
NEWSLETTER SIGNUP

Enter Your Email